Lifelong Faith Formation

Elementary


 

SPRED Faith Formation 2019-2020

SPRED is a Catholic Faith Formation program for children and adults with special needs.  Our goal is to help children and adults with disabilities develop an awareness of God in their lives.  St. Peter Damian Parish is part of this mission.

St. Peter Damian Parish has a SPRED group for children ages 10-16.  The SPRED participants meet twelve times a year, from October through May.  We meet on alternating Thursdays from 6:00-7:30 pm in Resurrection Hall.  Our first meeting is October 17th.  Please contact Mary Doeseckle through the Faith Formation Office at 630-830-2295 or spred.spd@gmail.com  Visit the SPRED website at www.spred-chicago.org for more information about the program.

Kindergarten 2019-2020

Kindergarten class meets on alternate Tuesday evenings from 4:00-5:30 pm.  Below is the class schedule:

October 1, 15, 29                      November 12

December 3, 17                        January 14, 28

February 11, 25                        March 10, 31

April 21

Kindergarten 2019-2020 Syllabus

First Grade 2019-2020

First grade classes meet on alternate Tuesday evenings from 4:00-5:30 pm or alternate Saturday mornings from 9:00-10:30 am.  Below is the class schedule:

Alternate Tuesday Evening Schedule:

October 1, 15, 29                     November 12

December 3, 17                       January 7, 21

February 11, 25                       March 10, 31

April 21

First Grade Tuesday Evening 2019-2020 Syllabus

Alternate Saturday Morning Schedule:

October 5, 19                          November 2, 16

December 7, 21                       January 18

February 1, 15, 29                   March 14

April 4, 25

First Grade Saturday Morning 2019-2020 Syllabus 

First Communion 2019-2020

First Communion classes meet on alternate Tuesday evenings from 4:00-5:30 pm and alternate Saturday mornings from 9:00-10:30 am. Below is the class schedule:

Alternate Tuesday Evening Schedule:

October 1, 15, 29                            November 12

December 3, 17                              January 14, 28

February 11, 25                              March 10, 31

April 21

First Communion Tuesday Evening 2019-2020 Syllabus

1st Reconciliation parent meeting is October 29, 2019 at 7:00 pm

Reconciliation practice is February 11, 2020

1st Reconciliation is February 18, 2020 at 4:15 pm

1st Communion parent meeting is February 25, 2020 at 7:00 pm

1st Communion practice is April 21, 2020

1st Communion is May 2, 2020

Alternate Saturday Morning Schedule:

October 5, 19                                 November 2, 16

December 7, 21                              January 18

February 1, 15, 29                          March 14

April 4, 25

First Communion Saturday Morning 2019-2020 Syllabus

1st Reconciliation parent meeting is October 29, 2020 at 7:00 pm

Reconciliation practice is February 15, 2020

1st Reconciliation is February 22, 2020 at 9:15 am

1st Communion parent meeting is February 25, 2020 at 7:00 pm

1st Communion practice is April 25, 2020

1st Communion is May 2, 2020

Third Grade 2019-2020

Third grade classes meet on alternate Tuesday evenings from 4:00-5:30 pm and alternate Saturday mornings from 9:00-10:30 am. Below is the class schedule:

Alternate Tuesday Evening Schedule:

October 8, 22                                     November 5, 19

December 10                                      January 7, 21

February 4, 18                                    March 3, 17

April 14

Third Grade Tuesday Evening 2019-2020 Syllabus

Alternate Saturday Morning Schedule:

October 12, 26                                    November 9, 23

December 14                                       January 11, 25

February 8, 22                                    March 7, 21

April 18

Third Grade Saturday Morning 2019-2020 Syllabus

Fourth Grade 2019-2020

Fourth grade classes meet on alternate Tuesday evenings from 4:00-5:30 pm and alternate Saturday mornings from 9:00-10:30 am. Below is the class schedule:

Alternate Tuesday Evening Schedule:

October 8, 22                                     November 5, 19

December 10                                      January 7, 21

February 4, 18                                    March 3, 17

April 14

Fourth Grade Tuesday Evening 2019-2020 Syllabus

Alternate Saturday Morning Schedule:

October 12, 26                                    November 9, 23

December 14                                       January 11, 25

February 8, 22                                    March 7, 21

April 18

Fourth Grade Saturday Morning 2019-2020 Syllabus

Fifth Grade 2019-2020

Fifth grade classes meet on alternate Tuesday evenings from 4:00-5:30 pm and Tuesday nights from 7:00-8:30 pm. Below is the class schedule:

Alternate Tuesday Evening & Night Schedule:

October 8, 22                                  November 5, 19

December 10                                   January 7,21

February 4, 18                                 March 3, 17

April 14

Fifth Grade Tuesday Evening & Night 2019-2020 Syllabus

Sixth Grade 2019-2020

Sixth grade classes meet on alternate Tuesday evenings from 4:00-5:30 pm and Tuesday nights from 7:00-8:30 pm. Below is the class schedule:

Alternate Tuesday Evening & Night Schedule:

October 8, 22                                  November 5, 19

December 10                                   January 7,21

February 4, 18                                 March 3, 17

April 14

Sixth Grade Tuesday Evening & Night 2019-2020 Syllabus